British Rail Class 20

Origin
Designed By
 
Ordered By
 
Built By
 
Works
 
Built
Number Built
Also Known As
English Electric Company Limited Type 1
Sub-Classes
British Rail Class 20/0
British Rail Class 20/3
British Rail Class 20/9
Specification
Traction
Diesel
Transmission
Electric
Max Speed
60.0 mph - 75.0 mph
Operators & Markings
Operators
 
BR
D8000-D8199
BR
D8300-D8327
BR TOPS
20001-20227
BR TOPS
20301-20315
BR TOPS
20901-20906
Disposition
Withdrawn
Length Of Service
Models
Builder Catalogue # Year Running # Name Scale Finish Era DCC
Bachmann 30-049 2016 20088 British Rail Railfreight OO P 8 DCCS
Bachmann 32-025 2003 20063 British Rail (Blue) OO P
Bachmann 32-025A 20058 British Rail (Blue) OO P
Bachmann 32-025TF 20042 Waterman Railways OO P
Bachmann 32-025Z 20904 Direct Rail Services (Compass) OO P
Bachmann 32-026 2003 20192 British Rail (Blue) OO P
Bachmann 32-026A 20217 British Rail (Blue) OO P
Bachmann 32-026K 20188 Waterman Railways OO P
Bachmann 32-027 2003 D8000 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 5
Bachmann 32-027A D8046 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 5
Bachmann 32-027B 2017 D8011 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 5 DCC21
Bachmann 32-027U 20168 OO P
Bachmann 32-027X 20901 'Nancy' OO P
Bachmann 32-027X 20904 'Janis' OO P
Bachmann 32-027Y 20188 OO P
Bachmann 32-027Y D8000 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 5
Bachmann 32-027Y D8001 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 5
Bachmann 32-027Z 20030 British Rail (Green) 'River Rother' OO P
Bachmann 32-027Z 20064 British Rail (Green) 'River Sheaf' OO P
Bachmann 32-028 2003 D8134 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 5
Bachmann 32-028A D8169 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 5
Bachmann 32-029 2005 20023 British Rail Railfreight OO P
Bachmann 32-029A 2010 20090 British Rail Railfreight (Grey, Red Stripe) OO P 8 DCC21
Bachmann 32-030 2005 20132 British Rail Railfreight OO P
Bachmann 32-030DS 2017 20156 British Rail Railfreight (Grey, Red Stripe) OO P 8 DCCS
Bachmann 32-030Y 20227 London Transport OO P
Bachmann 32-030Z 20189 London Transport OO P
Bachmann 32-031 2005 20052 British Rail (Blue) OO W
Bachmann 32-031 20052 OO W
Bachmann 32-032 2005 D8307 British Rail (Blue) OO W 6 DCCR
Bachmann 32-033DS 2008 D8158 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 5 DCCS
Bachmann 32-034 2008 8164 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 6 DCC21
Bachmann 32-034A 2015 20141 British Rail (Green) OO W 7 DCC21
Bachmann 32-034DS 2011 D8138 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 5 DCCS
Bachmann 32-035 2009 20164 British Rail (Blue) OO P 7 DCC21
Bachmann 32-035A 2011 20136 British Rail (Blue) OO P 7 DCC21
Bachmann 32-035B 2017 20174 British Rail (Blue) OO W 7 DCC21
Bachmann 32-035DS 2008 20034 British Rail (Blue) OO P 7/8 DCCS
Bachmann 32-036 2011 20128 British Rail (Blue) OO W 7 DCC21
Bachmann 32-037 2013 20901 GB Railfreight OO P 9 DCC21
Bachmann 32-038DS 2013 20124 British Rail (Blue) OO W 7 DCCS
Bachmann 32-040DS 2006 D8113 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 5 DCCS
Bachmann 32-041 2006 20028 British Rail (Blue) OO P 7/8 DCC21
Bachmann 32-042DC 2007 D8101 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 5 DCCF
Bachmann 32-043DS 20129 British Rail (Blue) OO P DCCS
Bachmann 32-044 2013 D8028 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 5 DCC21
Bachmann 32-045 2014 20118 British Rail (Blue with Large Logo) 'Saltburn-by-the-Sea' OO P 8 DCC21
Bachmann 35-125 2017 20306 Direct Rail Services OO P 9 DCC21
Bachmann 35-126 2017 20311 Harry Needle Railroad Company (Orange) OO P 9 DCC21
Bachmann 35-127 2017 20312 Direct Rail Services (Compass) OO P 9 DCC21
Graham Farish 371-025 2005 20906 Direct Rail Services N P 9 No
Graham Farish 371-026 2005 D8134 British Railways (Black with Late Crest) N P 5
Graham Farish 371-027 2005 20227 British Rail Railfreight N P 8 No
Graham Farish 371-028 2008 D8307 British Railways (Blue) N W 6 No
Graham Farish 371-030 2011 D8000 British Railways (Green) N P 5 DCC6
Graham Farish 371-031 2011 20192 British Rail (Blue) N P 7 DCC6
Graham Farish 371-032 2011 20063 British Rail (Blue) N W 7/8 DCC6
Graham Farish 371-032A 2017 20048 British Rail (Blue) N P 7/8 DCC6
Graham Farish 371-033 2014 D8011 British Railways (Green) N W 5 DCC6
Graham Farish 371-034 2014 20132 British Rail Railfreight (Grey, Red Stripe) N P 8 DCC6
Graham Farish 371-035 2015 20904 N P 8/9 DCC6
Graham Farish 371-035 2015 20906 N P 8/9 DCC6
Graham Farish 371-036 2016 20227 N P 9 DCC6
Graham Farish 371-037 2016 20205 British Rail (Blue) N P 9 DCC6
Graham Farish 371-038 2017 D8158 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) N P 5 DCC6
Hornby R2760 2008 20118 British Rail Railfreight (Grey, Red Stripe) OO P 8
Hornby R2761 2008 20035 British Rail (Blue) OO P
Hornby R2762 2008 D8053 British Railways (Green with Late Crest) OO P 5
Hornby R2763 2008 20169 OO P
Hornby R3394TTS 2016 20163 British Rail (Blue) 'Chopper' OO P 7 DCCTTS
Hornby R3492 2016 20059 British Rail Railfreight OO P 8
Locomotives
Ordered By Built By Built Withdrawn Length Of Service Running Numbers Names